Menu
Staff List

2021-2022 Staff Listing 

Name

Position

Email

Kim Rygas

Principal 

[email protected]

Megan Hawley 

Assistant Principal 

[email protected]

Carolyn R. Jones

Administrative Assistant

[email protected]

Melissa Lester

Clerical Aide

[email protected] 

Kara Thurman

Preschool

[email protected]

Lisa Farley

Preschool Aide

[email protected]

Caroline Akers

Kindergarten

[email protected]

Callie Bailey

Kindergarten

[email protected]

Mindy Facemire

Kindergarten

[email protected]

Megan Laci

Kindergarten

[email protected]

Ashley Gusler

First Grade

[email protected]

Jamie Hutchison

First Grade

[email protected] 

Elizabeth Nuckols

First Grade

[email protected]

Sherri Vaughn

First Grade

[email protected]

Elizabeth Wilson

First Grade

[email protected]

Kerin Mikowicz Second Grade [email protected]

Kelsey Miller  

Second Grade

[email protected]

Ashley Reeves

Second Grade

[email protected]

Callie Singleton

Second Grade

[email protected] 

Gwen Tester

Second Grade

[email protected]

Kayla Altizer

Third Grade

[email protected]

Katie Marchesi

Third Grade

[email protected]

Rachel Pauli

Third Grade

[email protected]

Traci Vest
Third Grade [email protected]

Laken Wellman

Third Grade

[email protected]

Jenny Altizer

Fourth Grade

[email protected] 

Sheena Cox Fourth Grade [email protected]

Cindy Green

Fourth Grade

[email protected]

Erin Lozowski  Fourth Grade [email protected]

Jennifer McGlothlin

Fourth Grade

[email protected]

Laura Funk Fifth Grade [email protected]
Joanna Hall Fifth Grade [email protected]

Holly Gearhart 

Fifth Grade

[email protected]

Katie McDaniel

Fifth Grade

[email protected]

Michele Wrenn

Fifth Grade

[email protected]

Heather Reynolds

Guidance

[email protected]

Jessica Linkous

Guidance

[email protected]

Rebecca Hope

NRV Consulting Counselor

[email protected]

Natasha Pappas

Elementary Coach

[email protected]

Hannah Killian

ESL

[email protected]

Karlie Miller Keen Speech [email protected]

Angela Smith

Gifted

[email protected]

Amanda Moss

School Nurse

[email protected] 

Caitlin Raines ITRT  [email protected] 

Tammy Kirtner

Reading

[email protected]

Lisa Miller

Reading

[email protected]

Irena Childress 

Reading

[email protected]

Anna Young

Reading 

[email protected]

Liz Shearer

Librarian

[email protected]

Lisa Gay Milliken 

Librarian (Itinerant)

 [email protected] 

Adam Shearer

PE

[email protected]

Dan White

PE (Itinerant)

[email protected]

Amanda Dulaney

Art

[email protected]

Ken Pease

Art (Itinerant)

[email protected]

Annie Chilcote

Music

[email protected] 

Liz Stair

Music (Itinerant)

[email protected] 

Stephanie Cordray

STEM

[email protected] 

Julia Pense

STEM (Itinerant)

[email protected]

Sherry Hollandsworth

Special Education 

Lead Teacher 

[email protected]

Alexis Harvey

Special Education Teacher

[email protected] 

Jaime Hines

Special Education Teacher

[email protected]


Hollee Howard 

Special Education Teacher

[email protected]

Sharon Sowers

Special Education Aide

[email protected]


Brandy Fleenor

Special Education Aide

[email protected]


Lori Duncan 

Special Education Aide

[email protected]


Tanya White 

Special Education Aide

[email protected]


Karissa Maxey Special Education Aide
Angel Hutson  Special Education Aide   

Tina Donovan

Early Literacy Aide

[email protected]

Lori Mitcham

Cafeteria Manager

[email protected]

Angelia Underwood

Cafeteria

Karen Coleman 

Cafeteria

Arlene Whitlock

Cafeteria

Carolyn Reed  Cafeteria  

Jennifer Jarels

Riner Diner/Recess Aide

[email protected]

Dianne Shelton

Riner Diner/Recess Aide

[email protected] 

Katelyn Wallace
Riner Diner/Recess Aide [email protected] 
Michelle Altizer Riner Diner/Recess Aide  
Dorothy Wyatt  Riner Diner/Recess Aide  

Cleason Altman

Senior Custodian

[email protected]

Hannah Philpott

Day Custodian

[email protected]

Aaron Miles

Custodian

[email protected]

Donita Orr

Custodian

donitaorr@mcps.org
Heather McMillian Custodian [email protected]